GME Supply is North America's Premier Outfitter of fall protection, safety equipment, and gear for at-height workers, industry, and construction.

1391 E Boone Industrial Blvd
Columbia, MO 65202
(718) 210-3913

Home > Anritsu MT9085 Series OTDR-ACCESS Master Contractor Kit

Model#:

Stock#: ASU-MT9085A-VZW-CTR1

 

Anritsu MT9085 Series OTDR-ACCESS Master Contractor Kit

ASU-MT9085A-VZW-CTR1

$8,188.99

THIS ITEM SHIPS FOR FREE!
Ships in: 1+ month

New!
  • Approved for AT&T, Verizon, & T-Mobile
  • 8-inch LCD with easy visibility even in direct sunlight
  • Better work efficiency with the synergy of LCD touchscreen, rotary knob, and dedicated hard keys
  • Easy-to-Use Fiber Visualizer function for simple fiber path analysis

The ACCESS Master MT9085 series is a compact handheld all-in-one tester for performing optical pulse tests, optical loss/power measurements, and optical fiber end-face inspections. It has a wide variety of applications, ranging from installation and maintenance (I&M) of trunk fibers (Core, Metro, Mobile Fronthaul, Mobile Backhaul) to troubleshooting Access networks, such as breaks in drop cables.

As well as keeping the intuitive operability of previous models using hard keys and rotary knob, the MT9085 has been upgraded with a wide, 8-inch, color, LCD touchscreen. The Fiber Visualizer function has also been taken to the next stage with at-a-glance confirmation of the optical fiber transmission path.

Features:

  • Approved for AT&T, Verizon, & T-Mobile
  • 8-inch LCD with easy visibility even in direct sunlight
  • Better work efficiency with the synergy of LCD touchscreen, rotary knob, and dedicated hard keys
  • Easy-to-Use Fiber Visualizer function for simple fiber path analysis
  • Fast fiber bend location using high-speed, high S/N real-time sweep modes
  • High-accuracy event detection and loss measurement (46-dB dynamic range max., 0.8 m event dead zone)
  • Identification of each splitter event and up to 1 × 128 branches
  • Optical loss test and optical power measurement with a built-in light source, optical power meter, and visible light source options
  • Optical fiber end-face inspection using external fiberscope option

Kit Includes

  • MT9085A-VZW-CTRI
    • MT9085A: Optical test platform
    • MT9085A-063: SM (1310,1550), MM (850, 1300) OTDR
    • MT9085A-010: Screen protector
    • MT9085A-007: SM/MM Optical power meter
    • MT9085A-040: SC Optical connectors (all ports)
    • MT9085A-002: VLS
    • G0306C: Visual Inspection Probe 
    • B0583A: Attache style carry case
    • J1534A: Plug in adapter, SC:LC SM
    • J1535A: Plug in adapter, SC:LC MM
    • MT9085A-063-ES310: 3 year extended warranty service
    • MT9085A-063-ES312: Calibration part of ES312

  • MT9083A2-ACC-LCASC (Accessory KIT)
    • 50m SC/UPC-LC/UPC Launch fiber
    • 10m SC/UPC-LC/UPC SM simplex patchcord
    • 10m LC/UPC-LC/UPC SM DUPLEX patchcord (qty 2)
    • LC/UPC Duplex SM Adapter (qty 4)
    • LC/UPC Singlemode terminator (qty 2)
    • 10m SC-LC 50um MM simplex patchcord (qty 2)
    • LC Duplex MM Adapter (qty 2)
    • Fiber Optic Alcohol Towelette 4"x6", 50 pack (qty 2)
    • IBC 1.25mm connector cleaner
    • SC/APC SM duplex adapter (qty 2)
    • 10m SC/UPC-SC/APC SM simplex patchcord
    • SC/UPC SM duplex adapter
    • Connector box with dividers
    • 3" carabiner hook

Need assistance with choosing the option that is right for you or don't see the option you need? Reach out to our Gear Experts!

Optical Pulse Test (OTDR)

The optical pulse test measures the optical fiber transmission loss and fiber length as well as detects events, such as breaks in the fiber continuity. Both single-mode and multimode fibers are supported, and the product line includes support for various wavelengths matching the measurement environment. The easy-to-use Fiber Visualizer function uses two types of realtime sweep (high-speed, high S/N) to check the status of fiber connections and bends while monitoring the waveform; events on the fiber are detected with high accuracy (46 dB dynamic range max., 0.8 m dead zone) and loss is measured. The excellent waveform quality supports short to long-distance optical measurements, including PON and real-time measurement.

Optical Power/Loss Measurement

With a built-in light source and power and loss measurement functions, the all-in-one MT9085 series is ideal for confirming the status of optical fiber installations and fault conditions.

Optical Fiber End-Face Inspection

 

Optical fiber end-face inspection uses an external fiberscope option (sold separately) to display the condition of the optical connector ferrule end face on the screen of the MT9085 main unit. Optical fiber end-face inspection is important because not only do dirt and scratches on the ferrule face have a major impact on optical fiber circuit transmission quality, but they also prevent accurate optical pulse tests and measurement of optical loss and power.

ASU-MT9085A-VZW-CTR1
Manufacturer: Anritsu

Reviews

YOU HAVE NO ITEMS IN YOUR CART.